Careers For Your Future Photo
 
 
 
 
Privacy Policy

 

L’OREAL USA FOR GIRLS IN SCIENCE

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Modified: September 7, 2012

 

Welcome to the L’Oréal USA for Girls in Science website (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by L’Oréal USA, Inc. (“L’Oréal” also referred to herein as “we”, “us” or “our”). We want you to feel comfortable using the Site, so we have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know what information we may collect from you or your child on the Site and how we may use that information. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using or permitting your child to use the Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or allow your child to use the Site.

 

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected at the Site, and does not apply to personal information collected elsewhere, including at another website for L’Oréal.

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE “CHILDREN UNDER 13” SECTION BELOW DISCUSSES SPECIAL INFORMATION PRACTICES WITH RESPECT TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Please note that this “personal information” section applies only to those visitors to the Site who are age 13 and older. We follow special procedures when collecting information from visitors under 13, which are set forth in the “Children Under 13” section below.

 

We consider the following to be personal information: first and last name, email address, street address, phone number and other information that identifies an individual.

 

We (and/or our agents or affiliates) may collect online and use personal information from visitors who are 13 or older in connection with contests, sweepstakes, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, our requests for suggestions and visitors’ requests for information.

 

Disclosure of Personal information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information with any third parties. We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as hosting our sites, postal mail and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide personal information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties.

 

As we develop, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business or assets. User information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that L’Oréal, or some of our assets are sold or acquired, user personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Finally, L’Oréal reserves the right to disclose visitor personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) L’Oréal’s rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. L’Oréal also reserves the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

 

CHILDREN UNDER 13

 

There are various activities on the Site that children can participate in and enjoy without having to share personal information.

 

For those activities that require personal information, such as contests and sweepstakes, this Site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Any personal information that may be provided to the Site from children under 13 years old will be collected and maintained in accordance with COPPA. While we encourage parents to supervise their children’s online activities, we recognize that parents may not always be able to do so. Therefore, in addition to the foregoing provisions of this Privacy Policy, L’Oréal has adopted the following special policies to help ensure that parents will be able to know what information their children under 13 are providing to the Site. If there is any disagreement between this “Children Under 13” section and any other section of this Privacy Policy with respect to information provided by children under 13, this section will control.

 

Collection and Use of Information; Parental Notice/Consent

 

In accordance with COPPA, L’Oréal does not require a child under the age of 13 to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

 

We may collect a child’s email address in connection with a contest, sweepstakes or a question emailed to us by the child for the sole purpose of communicating with the child on a one-time-only basis (for example, to respond to a question). We will not use this information to recontact the child and we will delete it from our records once the contest is over or question has been answered. We will obtain written parental consent before sending any prizes to contest winners or posting any information about any winners on the Site.

 

We may collect a child’s email address and first name in order to respond directly to a specific request from the child more than once. For example, a child may want to receive emails with newsletters, notifications or other information from the Site or participate in a contest that involves more than a one-time contact. When a child submits such a request, we will obtain an email address for the child’s parent(s) along with the child’s information Before we make any additional response to the child’s request, after our initial response, we will send an email to the child’s parent(s) that (1) notifies the parent(s) that we have collected personal information from the child for the purpose of responding to the child’s particular request, (2) describes the personal information collected from the child, (3) gives the parent(s) the opportunity to deny us permission to send any further responses to the child and to request that we delete the information we have collected from our records, and (4) provides the parent(s) with a link to access this Privacy Policy.

 

We may collect a child’s name and email address to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security of the Site, to protect against liability, or as required or permitted by law without obtaining a parent’s consent. Information collected for these reasons will not be used for any other purpose.

 

Prior to any other collection or use of personal information from a child under 13, L’Oréal shall obtain a parent’s consent to such collection and use in accordance with COPPA. We may seek a parent’s consent to collect information such as a child’s name, mailing address, email address, etc.

 

Parental Access

 

Parents of children under age 13 may review or delete personal information about their children from our records at any time. If you would like to review or delete your child’s personal information, please contact us at info@forgirlsinscience.org. When a parent requests deletion of his or her child’s information, we will use reasonable efforts to delete as much of the child’s information from our database as possible and refrain from collecting any other personal information from such child. However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain personal information. This residual information will not be given to any other third party or used for any commercial purpose.

 

FOR KIDS

 

Remember to be smart online. Do not give out your full name, email address, home address, telephone number or any other personal information that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission. Sometimes on our Site we will ask you for your first name and email address along with your parents’ email address. We do this so that we can contact your parents to let them know that you have communicated with us, and that we have collected this information from you.

 

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE USE OF COOKIE TECHNOLOGY

 

We collect non-personal information through the use of a software technology called “cookies,” and through our visitors’ voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request. By non-personal information, we are referring to information about our visitors’ browsers, operating systems, Internet service providers and other similar information which we track in aggregate form. We may also collect the following non-personal information in connection with features that we may offer on the Site, such as comment submissions, games and free downloads. The non-personal information that we track is anonymous and will not be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors.

 

Cookie technology helps us to know how many people visit us and where visitors go on our Site. Cookies are small bits of information we send to your computer. Among other things, this non-personal information allows us to know which areas are favorites, which areas need a bit of improvement, or what technologies and Internet services are being used by our visitors so that we may continually improve our visitors’ online experiences.

 

You always have the option of disabling cookies using your browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please be aware that some features of the Site may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties with links on the Site. L’Oréal does not control these cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is standard in the Internet industry.

 

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

 

We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of forgirlsinscience.org. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a Web server when you’re on the Web. When you are on our Site, we have a back-end server that logs your computer’s IP address. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our Site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

 

SECURITY

 

We use certain reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Sites and provide us with your information at your own risk.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Visitors will find links from forgirlsinscience.org to independently owned, controlled and/or managed websites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of forgirlsinscience.org to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

 

CONSENT TO PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION.

 

The Site is operated in the United States. Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

 

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

 

L’Oréal may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another web site and you opt-in to receive information from L’Oréal, that web site will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of our Facebook or Twitter applications or a similar application or feature on a third party web site) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party web site give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections’” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party web site or interactive service.

 

We may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Site with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

 

YOUR CHOICE AND ACCESS

 

You may always direct us not to share your personal information with third parties, not to use your personal information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, e-mails or other communications by: (i) sending us an e-mail at info@forgirlsinscience.org; (ii) contacting us by mail at 575 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10017; or (iii) following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date on which we receive it.

 

If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your personal information collected through the Sites, you may edit your profile preferences or contact us at the above address or e-mail. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain personal information you have submitted through the Sites. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

 

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

 

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without prior notice to you, so please check this page periodically for any changes. The “Last Modified” date indicates when we last changed the Privacy Policy. To the fullest extent of applicable law, your or your child’s continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

CONTACT US

 

Any questions that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: info@forgirlsinscience.org. We hope that you enjoy exploring our Site.

 

From:
Your Name:
*
Email Address:
*
To:
Person's Name:
*
Email Address:
*
Comments (Optional):
*Required